Confidentiality policy

Introduction

Welcome to www.pompes-japy.fr, a website published by Pompes Japy. This section is dedicated to our Privacy Protection Policy. Data confidentiality is extremely important to Pompes Japy and we hope to be honest and transparent on the manner in which your personal data is used. Therefore, we have a policy that allows you to find out more about the source and use of the information processed by Pompes Japy, in its capacity as the data controller, when you view and use our website, and also about your rights. This Policy is therefore important for you, to give you a positive and trusted experience of our services and for us, to allow us to respond accurately and comprehensively to your questions on your consultation of our website and to become aware of your desires.

1. Personal data

1.1 Type of personal data collected and purposes of its processing

Personal data refers to any personal information (especially: surname, first name, phone number, email and postal addresses) that internet users may provide to Pompes Japy in the context of a catalogue request on the website www.pompes-japy.fr as well as in the context of our contacts with internet users. This data, regardless of the type, may allow Pompes Japy directly or indirectly to better understand the internet users, to send them its newsletter, and/or to reply to their messages. This data also allows Pompes Japy to provide a personalised service and a centralised management of customer relations and to address internet users by post, phone and/or email regarding information on the Pompes Japy products and operations, subject to compliance with the choice of the internet users in this respect. When the internet user provides personal data, he/she pledges to communicate to Pompes Japy information that is complete, accurate, up to date and which does not harm the interests of third-party rights.


1.2 Consent

No personal data is collected without the consent of the internet users. The optional or compulsory nature of the information to be communicated to Pompes Japy regarding the collection on the website shall be indicated beforehand to the internet users. They are in no way obliged to transmit personal data to Pompes Japy.


1.3 Identity of the person in charge of processing personal data

The company Pompes Japy is responsible for the collection and processing of personal data executed on the website.
Mr Pierre LAURET
POMPES JAPY
Parc d’activités du Moulin
CS 80015
25490 FESCHES-LE-CHATEL


1.4 Purposes of the data collection

The information that we collect to accomplish these purposes and which are essential for responding to your requests (mainly your surnames, first names, postal addresses, phone numbers, email addresses) is indicated by an asterisk sign on the collection forms. If you do not fill in these fields, we will be unable to respond to your requests.

Through the Website, Pompes Japy processes data concerning you that is strictly necessary for the following purposes:

  • To contact with Pompes Japy
  • To contact Pompes Japy customer service
  • To manage your subscription to our newsletter (subsriptions and unsubcriptions)
  • To execute and monitor your catalogue requests made on our Website
  • To define anonymous statistics on the visitation of our Website
  • To enable access to certain features of our Website
  • Subject to your prior approval, in order to communicate to you information related to our company and its activity, its products and/or services and marketing messages

1.5 Duration of retention of personal data

The personal data collected in the context of a catalogue request or a contact request is preserved for a period of three years after your last contact with Pompes Japy and is then archived in accordance with the right to be forgotten.

The data is stored for a period not exceeding the duration required for the purposes for which it was collected:

  • For the management of your subscription to the newsletter: we retain the data for as long as your subscription remains active. As soon as we receive your unsubscription request, we deactivate the transmission of newsletters.
  • For contact information: we preserve the data collected for our customer service department for a period of 3 years

1.6 Data security and confidentiality

Pompes Japy has endeavoured to implement all useful precautions to preserve the confidentiality and security of the processed personal data and to prevent it from being deformed, damaged or destroyed, and to ensure that no unauthorised third party can access it State of the art technical and organisational security measures have been established, especially regarding the information systems. However, the company cannot fully control all risks related to the functioning of the Internet and wishes to draw the attention of the internet users to the existence of possible risks inherent to its use and functioning.


For the technical storage of your personal data, your data will be centralised on a dedicated and secure server:
OVH GRAVELINES
RTE DE LA FERME MASSON,
59820 GRAVELINES

We are especially careful when it comes to the protection and security of our information systems. Tools have been implemented to allow us to detect any security breaches. These tools may accidentally result in our security teams gaining access to personal data. This data will be collected and processed for the exclusive purpose of managing these breaches and in compliance with the applicable regulations regarding personal data protection.

2. Recipients of personal data

The collected data is intended for the teams in charge of customer relations and marketing at Pompes Japy. Pompes Japy only transmits your personal data to a third party when:

  • You have given us your prior approval for sharing this information
  • Pompes Japy is obliged to share this information with third parties to provide you with your requested service
  • Pompes Japy is obliged by a legal authority or any other administrative authority to communicate the information to it
  • Pompes Japy does not share any personal data to third parties for marketing purposes

3. Rights of the internet user

In pursuance of the French data protection act no. 78-17 of the 6th of January 1978, every internet user has a right to access, rectify, complete, update, lock or erase personal data pertaining to him/her and, on legitimate grounds, to oppose its processing as well as the right to define directives related to the fate of his/her personal data after his/her death.

Right to access:
You may request for information on the personal data that we have about you by contacting Pompes Japy, which will transmit your personal data to you by email.

Right to portability:
When Pompes Japy processes your personal data via an automated method as per your consent or approval, you have the right to obtain a copy of your data that is transferred to you or to a third party in a structured and common format. This only pertains to personal data that you have transmitted to us.

Right of rectification:
You have the right to request for your personal data to be corrected if it is inaccurate, as well as to complete any incomplete personal data.

Right of deletion / Right to be forgotten:
You have the right to delete any personal data processed by Pompes Japy at any time, except in the following situations:

  • You have an on-going request with the customer service
  • You have an on-going project with Pompes Japy
  • You are suspected of having used or you have used our services in a fraudulent manner during the past four years.

You can ask us to delete personal data when, among other reasons, the data is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected.

Right to oppose processing:
You may oppose our process of using your personal data to take automated decisions regarding you

Right to limit processing:
You may ask us to preserve the data temporarily and cancel its processing by Pompes Japy.

To exercise these rights, the internet user must do the following:

  • For the newsletter: by using the unsubscribe link provided in each electronic bulletin sent to you.

You may, more generally, ask any question related to your personal information on the Website by sending an email via the contact form or a letter to the address given above.

4. Cookies

When viewing our website, information related to the browsing of your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) on our website may be saved in “Cookies” installed on your terminal, subject to the choice that you made concerning Cookies and which you may modify at any time. Only the issuer of a Cookie is likely to read or modify the information contained therein.

The Cookies that we issue are used for the purposes described hereinafter, subject to your choices, which result from the settings of your browsing software used while visiting our website. The Cookies that we issue allow us:

  • To save information related to a form that you completed on our website or to the products, services or information that you chose on our website
  • To establish statistics and site traffic and usage volumes of the various components of our Website, enabling us to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services, as well as the visibility of the content that we publish
  • To permit or facilitate your browsing on the Website, or to provide you with online communication services that you request while browsing, and thereby adjust the presentation of our Website to the display preferences of your terminal (display resolution, operating system used, etc.) when you visit our Website, according to the display and reading hardware and software of your terminal

The transmission and use of Cookies by third parties are covered by the privacy protection policies of these third parties. We wish to inform you about the purpose of the Cookies that we are aware of and the means at your disposal to make choices regarding these Cookies. Where applicable, the Cookies issued by these third parties may allow them, during the period of validity of these Cookies, to record the number of visits on our Website, and thereby to establish statistics.

4.1 Agreement on Cookies

The saving of a Cookie on a terminal is essentially dependent on the willingness of the user of the Terminal, which this user may express and modify at any time and for free, via the choices offered to him/her by his/her browsing software. If you have accepted the saving of Cookies on your Terminal in the settings of your browsing software, the Cookies integrated in the pages and content that you viewed may be stored temporarily in a dedicated space on your Terminal. They can only be read by their issuer.

Refusing Cookies

If you refuse to save Cookies on your Terminal, or if you delete those that have been saved, you will not be able to benefit from a certain number of features that are nevertheless necessary to browse certain spaces of our Website. This is particularly the case when we or our service providers cannot recognise, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your terminal, its language and display settings or the country from which your Terminal appears to have connected to the Internet.
Where applicable, we cannot be held liable for any consequences related to a degraded functioning of our services resulting from our inability to save or view the Cookies required for their functioning, which you may have refused or deleted.

4.3 How to make your choice, depending on the browser that you use?

There are several possibilities for managing Cookies. Any configuration that you might make is likely to modify your Internet browsing and your conditions of accessing certain services requiring the use of Cookies. You may make the choice at any time to express and modify your desires regarding Cookies via the settings of your browser. For managing Cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to find out how to modify your preferences regarding Cookies.

For Internet Explorer 8.0 and higher:

  • Select the menu “Tools”, followed by “Internet Options”.
  • Click the “Confidentiality” tab.
  • Select the desired level using your curser.

For Mozilla Firefox:

  • Select the menu “Tools”, followed by “Options”.
  • Click the “Privacy” icon.
  • Go to the “Cookies” menu and select the options that you prefer.

For Chrome:

  • Select the “Settings” menu
  • Click “Display advanced settings” and go to the “Confidentiality” paragraph
  • Click “Site settings”

For Opera:

  • Select the “File” menu and then “Preferences”
  • Click the “Privacy” icon.
  • Define your settings

For Android:

  • Tap the Key on the upper right
  • Go to “Settings” and then “Confidentiality and security”
  • Define your settings

For Dolphin on Android:

  • In the menu, go to “More” and then to “Settings”
  • Select the Confidentiality menu followed by “Security”
  • Define your settings in the “Cookies” menu

For Safari on iOS:

  • In the “Settings” application, select “Safari”
  • Go to “accept cookies” in the “Confidentiality” section
  • Define your settings